Hampton Inn & Suites Dobson

$$$$|View on mapDobson, United States|
64 photos
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room
We’ll open Booking.com in a new tab for fair comparison.
Hampton Inn & Suites Dobson
$$$$

Overview

Located a 10-minute drive from Shelton Vineyards, the 3-star Hampton Inn & Suites Dobson features a snack and drink vending machine, and a lift.

Location

Salem Fork Christian Church is a short distance from this Dobson inn, and Mota Lava airport is 100 km away.

Rooms

Some rooms provide coffee/tea making facilities as well as a flat-screen TV with satellite channels to help you enjoy your stay. Private bathrooms also include a hair dryer. Certain rooms look out onto the city.

Services

Bicycles are available at Hampton Inn & Suites Dobson for rent.

Leisure & Business

This Dobson property offers an indoor swimming pool and a picnic area for an additional fee so you could have extra comfort during your stay. The accommodation features an indoor pool.

Good to know
Check-in/Check-out
from 15:00-23:59
until 11:00
Amenities
Public parking is possible on site for free.
Wireless internet is available in for free.
Other information
Breakfast
All visitors are offered a buffet breakfast for a fee. 
Children & extra beds
There are no extra beds provided in a room.  There are no cots provided in a room. 
Pets
Pets are allowed on request.
Building
Year renovated:2007
Number of floors:5
Number of rooms:98
Price calendar
Check availability and prices for your dates now!

Rooms and availability

Large King Suite
  • Max:
    2 persons
  • Bed options:
    1 King-size bed
Queen Room Mobility accessible
  • Max:
    2 persons
  • Bed options:
    2 Queen Size Beds1 King-size bed
King Room Mobility or hearing accessible
  • Max:
    3 persons
  • Bed options:
    1 King-size bed
Show 9 more room typesLess

Facilities

Main facilities

Wi-Fi
Free parking
Luggage storage
24-hour services

24-hour reception

24-hour security

Food/ Drinks

Bar/ Lounge area

Welcome drink

Snack bar

Picnic area/ Tables

Fitness/ Gym

Fitness centre

Swimming pool

Indoor swimming pool

TV

Flat-screen TV

Sports & Fitness

  • Fitness centre

Services

  • Housekeeping
  • Tours/Ticket assistance
  • Shops/Commercial services
  • Welcome drink

Dining

  • Snack bar
  • Bar/ Lounge area
  • Picnic area/ Tables

Business

  • Meeting/ Banquet facilities
  • Fax/Photocopying

Children

  • Cots
  • Board games

Facilities for people with disabilities

  • Toilet for disabled
  • Bathroom for disabled

Spa & Leisure

  • Indoor swimming pool
  • Beach umbrellas
  • Sun loungers
  • Sun terrace
  • Leisure/ TV room

Room features

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating
  • Sitting area
  • Terrace
  • Garden furniture
  • Tea and coffee facilities
  • Dining table
  • Ironing facilities

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries
  • Sink

Media

  • Flat-screen TV
  • AM/FM alarm clock

Room decor

  • Carpeted floor
  • Curtains
Show all facilitiesHide facilities

Essential information about Hampton Inn & Suites Dobson

💵 Lowest room price 10096 INR
📏 Distance to centre 5.7 km
🗺️ Location rating 9.4
✈️ Distance to airport 96.6 km
🧳 Nearest airport Mota Lava, mtv

Location

Address
The address has been copied.
150 Charlestowne Drive, Dobson, North Carolina, United States, 27017
Map view
150 Charlestowne Drive, Dobson, North Carolina, United States, 27017
  • City landmarks
  • Nearby
  • Restaurants
  • Hotels nearby
Church
Salem Fork Christian Church
400 m
Restaurant
Dairy Queen Grill & Chill
50 m

Reviews of Hampton Inn & Suites Dobson

9.4 /10
Perfect
280 reviews
Verified reviews  
Discover top-rated options through reviews we verify from our site and Booking.com.

What guests liked

powered by AI, based on real reviews

Spacious rooms with wine bar access and shuttle service to Shelton Vineyards enhance guest experience.

Read more+

Top rated Location

Guests rate the Location 8/10

Categories:

Rooms and cleanliness8
Here's what guests said:
“Rooms feature oak finishes, decent space, and commendable cleanliness with a fresh scent.”
Location8
Here's what guests said:
“Conveniently situated near Shelton Vineyards and local dining, accessible from I-77.”
Dining6
Here's what guests said:
“Breakfast includes a buffet with limited fruit variety; staff attentive during service.”
Price and service7
Here's what guests said:
“Friendly staff provides personalized dining recommendations; room rates considered acceptable.”
Our guests’ reviewsWrite a Review
  • D
    Doug
    United States
    left 1 review
    Wrote a review on 02 Oct
    Very good
    Recommends the hotel
    Location9.0
    Rooms8.0
    Service8.0
    Dining6.0
    7.0
    clean room
    friendly staff
    loud hvac
    faulty shower
    limited breakfast options

    The location is peaceful and easy to access from the interstate. The room was comfortable, clean, and well-furnished. The HVAC unit was disturbingly loud, disrupting sleep, and the shower control was faulty, leading to unpleasant temperature fluctuations during bathing. Breakfast was decent, but a wider variety of fruit would enhance the experience.

    King Room - Non-smoking
  • D
    Dave
    India
    Wrote a review on 29 Sept
    Perfect
    Recommends the hotel
    Location10.0
    Rooms10.0
    Service10.0
    Value10.0
    Dining0.0
    10

    Nice clean and quiet rooms. Very friendly desk clerks. Nice surroundings, well maintained grounds. Close to Shelton Vineyards which is a worthwhile stop even for a non-drinker such as myself.

    It was a perfect stopping point to end our day of driving from the New Smyrna Beach, Florida area.

  • W
    William
    United States
    Wrote a review on 29 Sept
    Very good
    7.2

    My room included a sitting area, an iron with ironing board and a work desk. Open bathroom was large.

  • L
    Lee
    United States
    left 10 reviews
    Wrote a review on 01 Sept
    Perfect
    Recommends the hotel
    Location10.0
    Rooms10.0
    Service10.0
    Dining8.0
    10
    spacious rooms
    good breakfast

    perfect stay at hampton with a lovely vineyard next door and waffles for breakfast, what's not to love?

    Enjoyed spacious rooms and good breakfast!

    King Room - Non-smoking
  • P
    Philip
    United States
    left 1 review
    Wrote a review on 17 Aug
    Great
    Recommends the hotel
    Location8.0
    Rooms8.0
    Service9.0
    Dining5.0
    8.0
    clean room
    friendly staff
    convenient location
    limited breakfast
    non-functioning refrigerator
    few dining options

    The room size provided ample space, and the cleanliness was commendable. I loved the nearby wine bar and the convenience of a shuttle service to local vineyards. I faced a few drawbacks. The breakfast could offer more variety, especially fresh fruit options. Unfortunately, the refrigerator in my room wasn't functioning properly, inconvenient for storing snacks and drinks. Another downside was the limited dining options in the area. Despite these issues, the friendly staff and decent location were good.

    King Room Non-smoking
  • W
    William
    United States
    left 10 reviews
    Wrote a review on 17 Jul
    Perfect
    Recommends the hotel
    Location9.0
    Rooms8.0
    Service10.0
    Dining8.0
    9.0
    wine bar
    unique location

    Couple seeking good stay

    We really enjoyed the unique setup of the hotel. The proximity to the vineyard was a huge plus! We even found a cozy wine bar right in the lobby.

    It wasn't exactly a bargain, but I'd say it was still acceptable.

    King Room - Non-smoking
  • T
    Todd
    United States
    left 4 reviews
    Wrote a review on 06 Jul
    Great
    Recommends the hotel
    Location8.0
    Rooms7.0
    Service9.0
    Dining7.0
    8.0
    clean rooms
    friendly staff
    included breakfast
    non-functioning refrigerator

    We loved visiting a local winery and the nearby Dairy Queen. The hotel was clean, and the staff was super friendly, especially with dining recommendations. Breakfast was included, a nice touch, although we wished they had more fresh fruit available. A solid choice for our group vacation!

    The only downside was that the refrigerator in our room wasn't working properly, a bit inconvenient.

    King Studio Suite Non-smoking
  • E
    Ernie
    United States
    Wrote a review on 05 Jul
    Great
    8.0

    Location: the hotel was just next door to Coach's restaurant, Dairy Queen, and a gas station which is very convenient, the grounds, and an exceptional vineyard. There was a casual restaurant nearby. The room was well laid out and tastefully decorated included a sitting area, an iron with ironing board and a work desk. The breakfast was great and excellent and all the food was good.

FAQ about Hampton Inn & Suites Dobson

Which popular attractions are located near the 3-star Hampton Inn & Suites Dobson hotel?
The owned estate winery "Shelton Vineyards", set 3.4 km from the 3-star Hampton Inn & Suites Dobson hotel, as well as Salem Fork Christian Church placed a 10-minute stroll away are well worth visiting.
Can I leave my car in the Hampton Inn & Suites Dobson hotel parking lot for free?
Yes, the Hampton Inn & Suites Dobson hotel provides parking spaces for free.
What is check-in and check-out time at Hampton Inn & Suites Dobson hotel?
Guests of Hampton Inn & Suites Dobson hotel can check in from 15:00 to 23:59 and check out from 11:00.
What payment methods are accepted in the inn?
Payment methods in the inn include:
  • сash
  • American Express
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
What kinds of rooms does the hotel offer?
The hotel offers such room types as Luxury King Suite, King Room Mobility or hearing accessible, and Luxury King Room.
Which facilities are offered in the rooms of the Hampton Inn & Suites Dobson?
Each room at the Hampton Inn & Suites Dobson is fully equipped with ironing facilities and air conditioning to ensure that guests have a comfortable stay. On average, guests rate the comfort of the rooms 9.2/10.
Is the 3-star Hampton Inn & Suites Dobson hotel equipped with amenities for persons with disabilities?
Yes, the 3-star Hampton Inn & Suites Dobson hotel provides accessible bathrooms, rooms with accessible facilities, and wheelchair access to improve the experience for the guests with special needs.
Are there any business facilities featured at the 3-star Hampton Inn & Suites Dobson hotel?
For business travellers the 3-star Hampton Inn & Suites Dobson hotel offers a fully equipped business center and meeting rooms as well as computers and printers.
Which facilities are provided in the 3-star Hampton Inn & Suites Dobson hotel?
The 3-star Hampton Inn & Suites Dobson hotel includes such facilities as a snack and drink vending machine, and a lift, whereas guests' safety will be ensured with a safety deposit box and 24-hour security service.
Do you have a pool at the inn?
Yes, the inn features an indoor swimming pool.
Is there a bar at the 3-star Hampton Inn & Suites Dobson?
Guests of the 3-star Hampton Inn & Suites Dobson are welcome to relax at the onsite lounge bar.

Best-Rated Hampton by Hilton Hotels around Dobson

Hampton Inn is a famed hotel brand that prioritizes the comfort and convenience of its guests. The brand's value lies in its personalized service, clean and spacious rooms, and sumptuous breakfast spread. The hotel also offers a range of amenities like a fitness center, pool, and free Wi-Fi to make the stay of guests enjoyable. Experience the ultimate relaxation at Hampton Inn.

Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
-
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room